Kangaroo Kids @ 2019 AAU Junior Olympics!

2019 AAUJO Team

Fifteen members of the Kangaroo Kids Competition Team traveled to Greensboro, North Carolina to compete in the Amateur Athletic Union (AAU) Junior Olympics Jump Rope Tournament July 24-27, 2019. The Kangaroo Kids were represented by Priya Antes, Cassie Baldwin, Eliza Kim, Elyse Kim, Hannah Kohlhoff, Julia Lee, Wayne Low, Emily Maddox, John Moses, Maya Proper, Foster Sariscak, Alex Shane, Kushaan Sharma, Meg Weidman, and Kaitlyn Wisniewski.

See more pictures from the 2019 AAU Junior Olympics!

Triple Crown Overall Awards

Triple Crown medals of gold, silver, and bronze are awarded to the top three overall (speed, power, and freestyle combined) finishers in individual, pairs, and double dutch groups. All fifteen members of the team earned Triple Crown medals as follows:

Individual Male Overall Triple Crown Winners

  • 1st: Kushaan Sharma (9-10)
  • 2nd: John Moses (11-12)
  • 1st: Foster Sariscak (13-14)
  • 2nd: Alex Shane (13-14)
  • 3rd: Wayne Low (13-14)

Individual Female Overall Triple Crown Winners

  • 2nd: Kaitlyn Wisniewski (10)
  • 3rd: Cassie Baldwin (14)
  • 3rd: Meg Weidman (19-22)

Pairs Overall Triple Crown Winners

  • 2nd: Eliza Kim and Kaitlyn Wisniewski (11-12)

3-Person Double Dutch Overall Triple Crown Winners

  • 3rd: Priya Antes, Eliza Kim, and Kaitlyn Wisniewski (12-under)
  • 1st: Elyse Kim, Wayne Low, and Emily Maddox (13-14)
  • 2nd: Julia Lee, John Moses, and Foster Sariscak (13-14)
  • 3rd: Cassie Baldwin, Maya Proper, and Alex Shane (13-14)

4-Person Double Dutch Overall Triple Crown Winners

  • 1st: Eliza Kim, Julia Lee, John Moses, and Kaitlyn Wisniewski (12-under)
  • 1st: Cassie Baldwin, Elyse Kim, Wayne Low, and Emily Maddox (13-14)
  • 3rd: Hannah Kohlhoff, Maya Proper, Foster Sariscak, and Alex Shane (15-17)

Kangaroo Kids Competition Team members who placed in the top-10 of the AAU Junior Olympics Jump Rope Age Division Championship are as follows:

Male Single Rope Events

Male Single Rope Speed

  • 1st: Kushaan Sharma (9-10)
  • 2nd: John Moses (11-12)
  • 1st: Foster Sariscak (13-14)
  • 3rd: Alex Shane (13-14)
  • 4th: Wayne Low (13-14)

Male Single Rope Power

  • 1st: Kushaan Sharma (9-10)
  • 3rd: John Moses (11-12)
  • 1st: Foster Sariscak (13-14)
  • 2nd: Alex Shane (13-14)
  • 3rd: Wayne Low (13-14)

Male Single Rope Freestyle

  • 1st: Kushaan Sharma (9-10)
  • 3rd: John Moses (11-12)
  • 1st: Wayne Low (13-14)
  • 2nd: Alex Shane (13-14)
  • 3rd: Foster Sariscak (13-14)

Female Single Rope Events

Female Single Rope Speed

  • 2nd: Kaitlyn Wisniewski (10)
  • 1st: Eliza Kim (11)
  • 5th: Priya Antes (11)
  • 2nd: Julia Lee (12)
  • 2nd: Elyse Kim (13)
  • 2nd: Cassie Baldwin (14)
  • 4th: Maya Proper (14)
  • 6th: Emily Maddox (14)
  • 10th: Hannah Kohlhoff (15-16)
  • 3rd: Meg Weidman (19-22)

Female Single Rope Power

  • 2nd: Kaitlyn Wisniewski (10)
  • 2nd: Eliza Kim (11)
  • 8th: Priya Antes (11)
  • 10th: Julia Lee (12)
  • 4th: Elyse Kim (13)
  • 3rd: Cassie Baldwin (14)
  • 7th: Maya Proper (14)
  • 9th: Emily Maddox (14)
  • 3rd: Meg Weidman (19-22)

Female Single Rope Freestyle

  • 3rd: Kaitlyn Wisniewski (10)
  • 6th: Priya Antes (11)
  • 8th: Eliza Kim (11)
  • 4th: Julia Lee (12)
  • 8th: Elyse Kim (13)
  • 3rd: Maya Proper (14)
  • 6th: Cassie Baldwin (14)
  • 8th: Emily Maddox (14)
  • 3rd: Meg Weidman (19-22)

Female Triple Under

  • 10th: Meg Weidman (15-Over)

Single Rope Events

Single Rope Pairs Speed

  • 1st: Eliza Kim and Kaitlyn Wisniewski (11-12)
  • 7th: Priya Antes and Kushaan Sharma (11-12)
  • 3rd: John Moses and Foster Sariscak (13-14)
  • 6th: Cassie Baldwin and Elyse Kim (13-14)
  • 8th: Wayne Low and Emily Maddox (13-14)
  • 7th: Hannah Kohlhoff and Julia Lee (15-17)

Single Rope Pairs Power

  • 4th: Eliza Kim and Kaitlyn Wisniewski (11-12)
  • 8th: Priya Antes and Kushaan Sharma (11-12)
  • 3rd: Cassie Baldwin and Elyse Kim (13-14)
  • 5th: Maya Proper and Alex Shane (13-14)
  • 7th: John Moses and Foster Sariscak (13-14)
  • 8th: Hannah Kohlhoff and Julia Lee (15-17)

Single Rope Pairs Freestyle

  • 4th: Eliza Kim and Kaitlyn Wisniewski (11-12)
  • 6th: Priya Antes and Kushaan Sharma (11-12)
  • 4th: Maya Proper and Alex Shane (13-14)
  • 7th: John Moses and Foster Sariscak (13-14)
  • 8th: Cassie Baldwin and Elyse Kim (13-14)
  • 10th: Wayne Low and Emily Maddox (13-14)
  • 6th: Hannah Kohlhoff and Julia Lee (15-17)

4-Person Single Rope Freestyle

  • 1st: Cassie Baldwin, Elyse Kim, Wayne Low, and Emily Maddox (14-under)
  • 2nd: Eliza Kim, Julia Lee, John Moses, and Kaitlyn Wisniewski (14-Under)
  • 1st: Hannah Kohlhoff, Maya Proper, Foster Sariscak, and Alex Shane (15-22)

Double Dutch Events

Double Dutch Single Speed

  • 2nd: Priya Antes, Eliza Kim, and Kaitlyn Wisniewski (12-Under)
  • 1st: Julia Lee, John Moses, and Foster Sariscak (13-14)
  • 2nd: Elyse Kim, Wayne Low, and Emily Maddox (13-14)
  • 3rd: Cassie Baldwin, Maya Proper, and Alex Shane (13-14)

Double Dutch Single Power

  • 2nd: Priya Antes, Eliza Kim, and Kaitlyn Wisniewski (12-Under)
  • 2nd: Elyse Kim, Wayne Low, and Emily Maddox (13-14)
  • 3rd: Julia Lee, John Moses, and Foster Sariscak (13-14)
  • 7th: Cassie Baldwin, Maya Proper, and Alex Shane (13-14)

Double Dutch Single Freestyle

  • 5th: Priya Antes, Eliza Kim, and Kaitlyn Wisniewski (12-Under)
  • 1st: Cassie Baldwin, Maya Proper, and Alex Shane (13-14)
  • 2nd: Elyse Kim, Wayne Low, and Emily Maddox
  • 4th: Julia Lee, John Moses, and Foster Sariscak (13-14)

Double Dutch Speed Relay

  • 1st: Eliza Kim, Julia Lee, John Moses, and
    Kaitlyn Wisniewski (12-Under)
  • 4th: Cassie Baldwin, Elyse Kim, Wayne Low, and Emily
    Maddox (13-14)
  • 5th: Hannah Kohlhoff, Maya Proper, Foster Sariscak, and Alex
    Shane (15-17)

Double Dutch Pairs Power

  • 1st: Eliza Kim, Julia Lee, John Moses, and Kaitlyn Wisniewski (12-Under)
  • 1st: Cassie Baldwin, Elyse Kim, Wayne Low, and Emily Maddox (13-14)
  • 2nd: Hannah Kohlhoff, Maya Proper, Foster Sariscak, and Alex
    Shane (15-17)

Double Dutch Pairs Freestyle

  • 1st: Eliza Kim, Julia Lee, John Moses, and Kaitlyn Wisniewski (12-Under)
  • 2nd: Cassie Baldwin, Elyse Kim, Wayne Low, and
    Emily Maddox (13-14)
  • 3. Hannah Kohlhoff, Maya Proper, Foster Sariscak, and Alex Shane (15-17)

Full 2019 AAU Junior Olympic Jump Rope results are available on the AAU website.

Kangaroo Kids @ USAJR Nationals 2019!

2019-usajr-nationals-team

Fifteen members of the Kangaroo Kids Competition Team traveled to Walt Disney World in Orlando, Florida to compete in the USA Jump Rope National Championship June 25-29, 2019. The event featured over 490 jumpers from 46 different teams from across the nation. The Kangaroo Kids were represented by Kevin Aguilera, Cassie Baldwin, Emma Breznak, Maria Ciarrocchi, Kacie Costello, Emily Gates, Christopher Gauert, Isla Gleeson, Michael Laper, Jenna Meek, Mason Meek, John Moses, Foster Sariscak, Evelyn Smallidge, and Lily Trossman, and Coaches Gary Anderson and Cecilia Hartley. Additional adult jumpers for the team included Dianne Aguilera, Laura Ciarrocchi, and Sherri Gates.

Twelve members of the team qualified to compete in the Grand National Championship in one or more events by having one of the top 12 scores in a speed event, by placing first in their age division freestyle event, or having one of the top 8 to 10 scores in a freestyle event across all age groups. For the Grand National Championship, the Kangaroo Kids were represented 7 times on stage for speed events and 8 times on stage for freestyle events. Jumpers that qualified in speed events were Maria Ciarrocchi, Emily Gates, Michael Laper, Jenna Meek, Evelyn Smallidge, and Lily Trossman. Jumpers that qualified in freestyle events were Maria Ciarrocchi, Kacie Costello, Emily Gates, Christopher Gauert, Isla Gleeson, Jenna Meek, Mason Meek, John Moses, Foster Sariscak, Evelyn Smallidge, and Lily Trossman.

See more pictures from the 2019 USAJR Nationals competition!

2019 USAJR Grand National Championship Finishers

  • 1st: Evelyn Smallidge – female single rope double under
  • 1st: Maria Ciarrocchi, Emily Gates, Jenna Meek, and Lily Trossman – female double dutch pairs freestyle
  • 2nd: Kacie Costello and Jenna Meek – female single rope pairs freestyle
  • 3rd: Emily Gates and Lily Trossman – female single rope pairs freestyle
  • 3rd: Evelyn Smallidge – female single rope freestyle.

Individual All Around Finishers

  • 1st: Evelyn Smallidge – female senior (15-18)
  • 2nd: John Moses – male youth (12 and under)

Kangaroo Kids Competition Team members who placed in the top-10 of the USA Jump Rope National Age Division Championship are as follows:

Male Single Rope Events

30-Second Double Under

  • 3rd: John Moses (11-12)
  • 7th: Mason Meek (13-14)
  • 10th: Foster Sariscak (13-14)
  • 10th: Christopher Gauert (15-16)

30-Second Speed

  • 1st: John Moses (11-12)
  • 5th (tie): Mason Meek (13-14)
  • 5th (tie): Foster Sariscak (13-14)
  • 8th: Christopher Gauert (15-16)

One-Minute Speed

  • 3rd: John Moses (11-12)
  • 6th: Mason Meek (13-14)
  • 7th: Foster Sariscak (13-14)
  • 9th: Christopher Gauert (15-16)

Three-Minute Speed

  • 5th: John Moses (11-12)
  • 6th: Mason Meek (13-14)
  • 7th: Foster Sariscak (13-14)
  • 9th: Christopher Gauert (15-16)
  • 9th: Michael Laper (17-18)

Freestyle

  • 6th: John Moses (11-12)
  • 9th: Foster Sariscak (13-14)
  • 7th: Christopher Gauert (15-16)

Triple Under

  • 4th: Michael Laper (19+)

Female Single Rope Events

30-Second Double Under

  • 1st: Evelyn Smallidge (15-16)
  • 5th: Jenna Meek (17-18)
  • 3rd: Dianne Aguilera (30-49)

30-Second Speed

  • 1st: Isla Gleeson (13)
  • 2nd: Evelyn Smallidge (15-16)
  • 9th: Jenna Meek (17-18)
  • 4th: Dianne Aguilera (30-49)
  • 8th: Laura Ciarrocchi (30-49)
  • 3rd: Sherri Gates (50+)

1-Minute Speed

  • 1st: Isla Gleeson (13)
  • 2nd: Evelyn Smallidge (15-16)
  • 6th: Dianne Aguilera (30-49)
  • 10th: Laura Ciarrocchi (30-49)
  • 3rd: Sherri Gates (50+)

3-Minute Speed

  • 7th: Isla Gleeson (13)
  • 3rd: Evelyn Smallidge (15-16)
  • 7th: Dianne Aguilera (30-49)

Freestyle

  • 4th: Isla Gleeson (13)
  • 1st: Evelyn Smallidge (15-16)
  • 4th: Jenna Meek (17-18)
  • 3rd: Dianne Aguilera (30-49)

Single Rope Events

Single Rope Speed Relay

  • 1st: Isla Gleeson, Mason Meek, John Moses, and Foster Sariscak (13-14)
  • 1st: Emma Breznak, Kacie Costello, Christopher Gauert, and Evelyn Smallidge (15-17)
  • 3rd: Dianne Aguilera, Gary Anderson, Laura Ciarrocchi, and Sherri Gates (30+)

Pairs Freestyle

  • 8th: John Moses and Foster Sariscak (13-14)
  • 1st: Christopher Gauert and Mason Meek (15-17)
  • 9th: Michael Laper and Evelyn Smallidge (18+)

Female Pairs Freestyle

  • 2nd: Kacie Costello and Jenna Meek (15-17)
  • 8th: Emma Breznak and Isla Gleeson (15-17)
  • 1st: Emily Gates and Lily Trossman (18+)

Double Dutch Events

Double Dutch Speed Relay

  • 1st: Dianne Aguilera, Laura Ciarrocchi, and Sherri Gates (30+)

Double Dutch Pairs Speed

  • 7th: Emma Breznak, Kacie Costello, Christopher Gauert, and Evelyn Smallidge (15-17)
  • 9th: Maria Ciarrocchi, Emily Gates, Jenna Meek, and Lily Trossman (18-29)
  • 3rd: Dianne Aguilera, Gary Anderson, Laura Ciarrocchi, and Sherri Gates (30+)

Double Dutch Single Freestyle

  • 5th: Mason Meek, John Moses, and Foster Sariscak (13-14)

Female Double Dutch Single Freestyle

  • 3rd: Emily Gates, Jenna Meek, and Lily Trossman (18+)

Double Dutch Pairs Freestyle

  • 1st: Isla Gleeson, Mason Meek, John Moses, and Foster Sariscak (13-14)
  • 6th: Emma Breznak, Kacie Costello, Christopher Gauert, and Evelyn Smallidge (15-17)

Female Double Dutch Pairs Freestyle

  • 2nd: Maria Ciarrocchi, Emily Gates, Jenna Meek, and Lily Trossman (18+)

View the full 2019 USAJR National Results.

Spring Festival 3/9/2019

It’s a day of Jump Rope that you won’t want to miss!

Kangaroo Kids Logo

When:
Saturday, March 9, 2019 9 AM – 4:30 PM.
Check in begins 8:40 AM.

Where:
Meadowbrook Athletic Complex
5001 Meadowbrook Lane,
Ellicott City, MD

We invite all kids ages 6 and up – beginner to advanced – to learn new jump rope skills with our special guest instructors along with our nationally recognized Precision Jump Rope and Competition Teams. New this year, we are offering an adult class from 9:30 AM – 11:30 AM!

For more information, view our festival flyer.

To register, go to http://registration.kangarookids.org/2019SpringFestival. Hurry, early bird discounts end on 2/20.

Interested in being part of our staff?  Contact us at kkidsregistrar@gmail.com  for application by 2/15. 

2019 AAU Winter Invitational

2019 AAU WINTER JUMP ROPE INVITATIONAL

Where: North Laurel Community Center, 9411 Whiskey Bottom Road, Laurel MD 20723
When: Saturday February 2, 2019 from 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.
Host: Kangaroo Kids

Who Should Come?

Anyone interested in competition Jump Rope for fun and jumpers wanting to get ready for the spring competition season. This tournament is for both Novice and Experienced jumpers.

Events

Separate Novice and Experienced Division* in each Age – Group and Gender

Individual Single Rope Events:

  • Speed – 1 Minute – all age groups, alternate feet for each rope rotation;
  • Power – 1 Minute – all age groups, completed double unders are counted;
  • Freestyle to music – 60-75 seconds, all age groups;
  • 1 Minute Timed Triple Unders – for ages 15+ only, combined age – division

* Novice = has never competed in an official jump rope competition
* Experienced = has competed in a previous official jump rope competition

Age-Groups

  • 8 and under, 9-10, 11-12, 13-14, 15-16, 17-18, and 19-22
  • Separate Male and Female divisions
  • Age is determined by the competitor’s age on June 15, 2019.
  • Note: Age groups may be combined if there are less than 3 entries in an event age group.

Awards

Gold medal to winner of each event, ribbons awarded for 2nd through 8th place
Participation ribbons for all participants

More Information

2019 Winter Invitational Registration Information Sheet

2019 AAU Winter Invitational Registration Page

Jump into Winter 2019!

Jumping rope quickly improves fitness levels, builds self-esteem, and, most importantly, demonstrates that exercise can be fun and enjoyable! Jumping rope is effective, easy to learn, inexpensive, portable, great for any age and the most fun you can have on two feet!

Please see our Kangaroo Kids Winter 2019 Flyer for more information about the junior, intermediate, and prep-to-perform classes that the Kangaroo Kids offer.

Registration Links:

Junior Jumpers

Intermediate Jumpers

Prep to Perform

Jump Rope Fit for Adults

Jump Into Fall 2018!

Jumping rope quickly improves fitness levels, builds self-esteem, and, most importantly, demonstrates that exercise can be fun and enjoyable! Jumping rope is effective, easy to learn, inexpensive, portable, great for any age and the most fun you can have on two feet!

Please see our Kangaroo Kids Fall 2018 Flyer for more information about the junior, intermediate, and prep-to-perform classes that the Kangaroo Kids offer.

Registration Links:

Junior Jumpers

Intermediate Jumpers

Prep to Perform

Kangaroo Kids Fall Workshop – November 10, 2018

CALLING ALL JUMPERS – SAVE THE DATE!

Saturday, November 10, 2018

Kangaroo Kids Fall Jump Rope Workshop

North Laurel Community Center, Laurel, MD

 

Single Rope, Long Rope, Double Dutch, and Group Routine instruction for ALL levels of jumpers

Plus, USAJR/AAU Judges Certification Training Clinic onsite

More details and event registration coming soon!

 

Can’t wait? Questions can be directed to kkidsregistrar@gmail.com